History of Science and Technology of Electron Microscopy - Theoretical Progress and Instrumental Development -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kotaro  名城大学, 大学・学校づくり研究科, 教授 (30161798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 電子回折 / 回折理論 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡内その場観察 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡観察 / 分析電子顕微鏡 / 収差補正電子顕微鏡 / 学振第37小委員会 / 電子回折研究会 / 日本電子顕微鏡学会 / その場観察 / 格子欠陥 / 電子回折理論 / 電解研磨 / 転位 / 分析電子顕微鏡法 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡法
Research Abstract
Early history and development of electron microscopy in Japan has mainly been studied. Successful development of electron microscope, especially high voltage electron microscope in Japan was strongly correlated to theoretical progress of electron diffraction and microscopy. The 37th subcommittee of the 10th committee, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS), was established in 1939 for the synthetic research on electron microscopy, where the concerned researchers were gathered. Development of electron microscopes in Japan was started by members of this subcommittee. Such activities were responsible for Japanese company to establish commercialized machines and accomplish the first export of an electron microscope soon after the Second World War. In contrast, the developments of experimental and theoretical works of electron diffraction were independently promoted by the study group of electron diffraction organized young researchers.