A Historical Study on the Role of Soryushi-Ron Group and Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics in the Science Community in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KONAGAYA Daisuke  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70331999)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子論グループ / 基礎物理学研究所 / 湯川記念館 / 理論物理学研究所 / 湯川秀樹 / 三村剛昻 / 戦後日本 / 研究制度 / 研究会制度 / 三村剛昂 / 広島大学 / 波動幾何学 / Kavli研究所 / 朝永振一郎 / 坂田昌一
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This KAKENHI project treats the relationship between the establishment of the Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics (YITP) and the activities of the "Soryushi-Ron Group (SG)" in postwar Japan. This research shows the following. (1) The different generations of SG played the different roles in the making of YITP and its research systems for promoting and supporting the theoretical physics research. (2) The historical background of YITP was related to the movements of Yoshitaka Mimura's wave geometry research group and their research institute of theoretical physics established at Hiroshima University in 1944. (3) The SG activities and its related YITP establishment influenced the making of following national research institutes affiliated with the universities in the 1950s-1960s and might be one of the origins of the international workshop system of research institutes in the U.S. universities after 1979.