| Project/Area Number |
23501214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ETOH Nozomu 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (60345642)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMURA Masaaki 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (00324602)
MIYASHITA Takaharu 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (40174180)
大村 雅章 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (00324062)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ANDO Mitsumi 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 研究員 (40726600)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2014
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | フレスコ画 / アーニョロ・ガッディ / 聖十字架物語 / チェンニーノ・チェンニーニ / 絵画術の書 / 漆喰盛り上げ / 蜜蝋 / 金属箔 / アーニョロ・ガッディ / 壁画 / サンタ・クローチェ教会 / 西洋古典絵画 / 技法復元 / 絵画古典技法 / 円光 / ミッショーネ / モルデンテ / チェンニーノ・チェンニーニ / ストゥッコ / 光輪 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I demonstratively explored the process of the techniques of decorative art crafts (1. The technique of making nimbuses with stucco bosses, 2. The technique of embossing beeswax, and 3. The technique of using metal leaves). I also used many precious resources that I was able to collect while restoring the fresco ‘The Legend of the True Cross’ made by Agnolo Gaddi in Santa Croce, Italy (1380), and ‘Il libero dell’arte’ (`The Craftsman’s Handbook’) which is said to be the bible of techniques of western classic painting written by Ciennino Cennini who is a pupil of Agnolo Gaddi.