Osteoarchaeological research of the child bones excavated from the archaeological site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ABE MIKIKO  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80212554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Tomohito  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20360216)
SAWADA Jyunmei  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10374943)
NARA Takashi  新潟福祉医療大学, 理学療法学科, 教授 (30271894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKUBO Yoshinori  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80379619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幼小児人骨 / 人類学 / 古人口学 / 骨考古学 / 幼小児骨 / 古病理学
Research Abstract
The children's bone (include infants and fetuses) are excavated from the archaeological site. This study is analyze the death age and the nutrient state from children's bone, and to reconstruct a lifestyle of child.
Materials are children's bone of the Edo period from the cemetery, Sakai City, Osaka Pref. Estimation result of the death age of children's bone was in the range of 5-year-old from the fetal, and the perinatal bone showed the highest appearance ratio in the death age structure. Stress marker that appears at the time of malnutrition was seen in 22% of deciduous teeth in this population. There was no significant difference that the appearance ratio of stress marker in this population compared with the deciduous teeth of Edo area. As a result of examining the dental caries ratio of deciduous teeth in this population, it was 10%. This ratio was lower than the townspeople and townspeople. We considered that the custom of tooth brushing had penetrated to this population.