Ground Coating Adjustment Techniques in Medieval Lacquerware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Akiko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50124326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Nobutaka  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50192646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords漆工品の編年 / 下地調整技法 / 文化財学的手法 / 岩石鉱物学的手法 / 舶載漆器 / 中世漆工技術 / 彫漆器 / 漆文化 / 大量生産 / 中世大陸製漆器 / 中世列島内製造漆器 / 漆器塗膜構造 / 岩石・鉱物学的知見 / 中世
Research Abstract
Cross-sectional structural analysis of coating-film was carried out on ground coating adjustment techniques for lacquerware imported from the Asian continent and produced in the Japan. The analytical results revealed that sand and a binding agent (glue/lacquer) were used in the ground coating adjustment of imported lacquerware. Lacquerware made with similar techniques had been excavated from ruins in Japan, where lacquerware coated with volcanic ash or charcoal powder was also discovered. Investigation of binding agents and additives indicated a high probability that medieval lacquerware can be classified into continent- and archipelago-produced items. Based on particle-size comparison of mineral compounds used as ground coating admixture and mineral compounds used today, we hypothesize that mineral compounds withgrain size similar to modern products was developed during the Edo period. This suggests the basic techniques of producing lacquerware used today were established in then.