Making a database of morphological analysing for identification of excavated plant fibers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ITO MIKA  昭和女子大学, 研究支援機器センター, 助教 (70276624)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords繊維鑑別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excavated textiles reflect the culture, skills and people’s lives of those days. Since most of the fibers have changed in the shapes through partial degradation and/or carbonization, it is difficult to identify the spices of the fibers or guess the area of production by comparison of the shapes with those of the authentic fibers with scanning electron microscope.In this work, the changes of plant fibers from different areas in Japan that were artificially degraded or carbonized, were observed with using scanning electron microscope.The changes in the shapes and sizes were measured and the data were statistically analyzed in order to make a database for identification of excavated plant fibers.