Osteoarchaeological studies on cremated bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2013)
The Nippon Dental University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NARA Takashi  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (30271894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Junmei  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10374943)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨考古学 / 出土人骨 / 法人類学 / 焼骨 / 人類学 / 法医学 / 葬送儀礼 / 火葬 / 骨組織 / 骨学 / 古人骨
Research Abstract
For the advancement of proficiency of osteological analysis of burned human bone from archeological context, we obtained bone shirinkage during cremation. Human bone burned at the temperature maximum of 1250C for 30 min indicated 7.1-16.9% a cross-sectional shrinkage in the clavicle and 9.3-16.0% a cross-sectional shirinkage in the femur with soft tissue. These results are less than 15-30% in previous research but present a valuable data for estimation sex of burned human bone.