Reassessment of traditional coating and painting materials in building cultural properties and research on the prevention of their deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KITANO Nobuhiko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, 室長 (90167370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Naoto  独立行政法人・国立文化財機構, 東京文化財研究所・保存修復科学センター, 主任研究員 (80370998)
HONDA Takayuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40409462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化財建造物 / 塗装彩色材料 / ベンガラ塗装 / 膠彩色 / 乾性油塗料 / 漆塗装 / 曝露実験 / 手板サンプル / 日光東照宮陽明門 / 唐油彩色 / 乾性油系塗料 / 亜麻仁油 / 木造建造物 / 彩色材料 / 木彫彩色 / 乾性油 / 蜜陀技法 / ドーサ / 蒔絵塗装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the reassessment of traditional coating and painting materials in building cultural properties and research on the prevention of their deterioration. The purpose of this study is to establish methods for the restoration,preservation and utilization of such building cultural properties. These methods were field survey of traditional painting materials in architectural monuments and scientific analyses.The results were use to the restoration and repainted methods at the Nikko Toshogu shrine Youmeimon gate, Byodoin Ho-o-do and Ono family house etc.