Wood species used for wooden cultural properties in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takao  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (70027168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Junji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40183842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺跡出土木材 / 歴史的木造建築 / 木彫像 / 木の文化 / 樹種同定 / 神像彫刻 / 国際研究者交流 / 中華人民共和国 / 国際情報交換 / 中国木材 / 歴史的建造物
Research Abstract
The research project was mainly aimed to identify the wood species used for archaeological wood, traditional wooden building and Buddhist sculptures. As for archaeological wood, 94 pillars excavated from Yuhuang site in Zhejiang province were identified microscopically. It was found that Phoebe sp., Choerospondias axillaris and Cinnamomum camphora were the principal pillar materials. As for traditional wooden buildings, 128 pieces of building materials used for pillars, rafters, square bearing block and cross beams in Serkhang temple complex, Tibetan monastery in Qinghai were identified microscopically. Two species, Picea sp. (118 cases) and Pinus sp. (diploxylon)(10 cases) were used for those buildings. As for Buddhist sculptures, 33 Buddhist sculptures collected in Metropolitan Museum of Art were identified microscopically. Three species, Paulownia sp., Salix sp., and Tilia sp. were mainly used for the Buddhist sculptures.