Survey of paleontological collections for voucher specimens described in publications of the Meiji, Taisho and early Showa periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuhiro  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 技術補佐員 (30447354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takenori  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
MATSUBARA Takashi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部釧路校, 准教授 (30311484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGETA Yasunari  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (30270408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords博物館学 / 古生物学 / 証拠標本 / データベース / 所蔵調査
Research Abstract
We surveyed the paleontological collections of some main museums in Japan for voucher specimens described in publications, primarily of the Meiji, Taisho and early Showa periods. We compiled a new database of paleontological collections cross-searching these museum databases. The number of records is about 260,000 in total. Based on the survey and the database, we identified over 75,000 voucher specimens. We published the database website on the internet. We carried out some taxonomic revisions of Cenozoic molluscan fossils, mainly owned by the University Museum, the University of Tokyo.