The investigation of Japanese Folk Medicine and enrich of the Ethmed Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI HIROTOSHI  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (30313620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Katsuko  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (50225570)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民間薬 / 現地調査 / データベース / ドクダミ / 熊胆 / 伝統医学 / 北陸地区 / 薬用植物 / 無機元素
Research Abstract
The Japanese Folk Medicine were investigated for three years mainly about Toyama, Ishikawa and Fukui Prefecture, and 85 samples of Folk medicines were collected in this investigation. Many samples of Houttuyniae Herba which is the terrestrial part of Houttuynia cordata and the blend tea of several kinds of Folk medicines were confirmed. X-Ray Fluorescence Analyzer was performed about Houttuyniae Herba to check the 12 kinds of elements such as Potassium, Calcium and so on. The result showed that much Potassium was detected in the Houttuyniae Herba. From the old text books, the name of Keishisyourui-Taikanhonzou, the Houttuyniae Herba is not good for the legs. On the other hands, bear bile was investigated in Toyama. The best bear bile was taken after awake from hibernation and good for suffer from the summer heat. The sentence of bear bile of these books were translated from Chinese to Japanese, and the contents of this book is almost similar to the investigation on bear bile in Toyama.