A study on the role of zoo keeping professionals in educational programs in zoos and effects of their practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Kayoko  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40337051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Namiko  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50344506)
河村 奈美子(大西) (大西 奈美子 / 河村 奈美子 / 大西 奈美子(河村奈美子))  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50344560)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords博物館教育 / 動物園 / 会話分析 / 教育実践 / 飼育体験 / 効果検証 / 認識形成 / 飼育担当者 / 態度変化 / 伝え方 / 教育活動 / 連想語 / 子どもの学び / 連想法 / 語り / 自然系博物館 / 認識変化 / 認識変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zoos have provided various educational programs for citizens about animals and environmental problems the animals are facing. Among them, a program called “Keeper for a Day” has been successful in enhancing participants’ knowledge of and attitudes toward animals. In order to reveal factors of its success, we recorded and conversationally analyzed the talks of keepers during the three-hour-long program. The results found that for young participants, age of 10 to 12, the keepers use a specific type of question sequence which encourages them to explore and find answers by themselves, express feelings of animals as if animals are speaking, correspond participants everyday experiences to animal lives. For adults, the keepers use no such tactics. Instead, they challenge some of the knowledge or expectations the participants already have while confirming other ones. These different ways of practices should contribute to cognitive changes in both young and adult participants.