Mutual training of the many-sided understanding of the regional landscape being sense of a bird's eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2012-2013)
Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba (2011)
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Sei-ichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00301789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI Yutaka  千葉県立中央博物館, 生態学・環境研究科, 主席研究員 (30250153)
KUWABARA Kazuyuki  千葉県立中央博物館, 環境教育研究科, 主任上席研究員 (60250164)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域景観 / 植物珪酸体 / 水鳥 / 千葉県 / 博物館 / 鳥類化石 / 野鳥 / 博物館学
Research Abstract
Any changes of opal phytolith assemblages since the Yayoi Period obtained from Chiba City along the Tokyo Bay were described, and the paleoenvironmental history with special reference to the relations between vegetation and human activities were studied. Since the Kofun period shows a real beginning of rice cultivation in the bottom of the lowland. The landscapes of paddy fields were widely distributed throughout study site to Modern age. As a result of avifauna research, there were many sea birds in the basin of the Tone-river as applied to the river mouth area. Snowy herons and ducks were distributed over the paddy field region in the lower part of river. The plan exhibition which incorporated the investigation result in The Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba was held, and it was able to read that the common recognition over one landscape was acquired from the questionnaire result obtained there by the residents of a different area.