Historical study of Japanese mammalogy based on natural history data from specimens and attached documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Shin-ichiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (30415608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tadasu  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, グループ長 (70125681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Kuniko  北海道大学, 研究員 (60451415)
YASUDA Masatoshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40353891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords博物館資料論 / 哺乳類 / 科学史
Research Abstract
This study subject paied attention on the context of the history of Japanese mammalogy based on the specimens collected before the World War II in and around Japan with supplemented by the documents about these specimens and related persons. The results showed three developmental periods of Japanese mammalogy as follows: 1. before 1890 when Yatoi foreign peoples collected Japanese mammals and send them to abroad. 2, Japanese collectors employed by foreign merchants collected mammal specimens and sent to abroad. Japanese collectors were educated from their employer. 3. After 1920 when Japanese researchers independently collected or employed collectors and studyed themselves, and specimens were owned in Japanese and foreign museums.