Construction of the metadata base and image database of the Furuse's collection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Norihisa  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 主任学芸員 (60270691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝山 輝男  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 企画普及課長 (20214356)
木場 英久  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 準教授 (50221966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 大西 亘  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 学芸員 (00588270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物標本 / 古瀬 義 / 画像データベース / メタデータベース / 標本画像 / データベース / 古瀬義
Research Abstract
Mr. Miyoshi FURUSE (1912-1966), one of well-known plant collectors of Japan, had collected many Japanese plants from the subarctic north of Hokkaido to the tropical south of Okinawa, including the Ogasawara Islands. He had preserved and kept over hundred fifty thousand sheets of plant specimens. We reexamined the herbarium materials in China, United Kingdom, Sweden, the United States, and Japan in order to build the meta-database using plant specimen images. In the process of investigation, it became clear that PE (Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences), K (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew), NA (United States National Arboretum, USDA/ARS) and GH (Herbarium of Harvard University) had deposited many specimens collected by Mr. Miyoshi FURUSE. Furthermore, we are abele to discriminate 83 type materials of 27 taxa containing 24 holotype. Those materials are here reported with their images and some botanical notes.