A long term floral investigation of citizens participation in a museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Katsuyama Teruo  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (20214356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Norihisa  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 主任学芸員 (60270691)
OHNISHI Wataru  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (00588270)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地方植物誌 / 植物相調査 / 分布図 / 博物館 / 市民参加 / 植物相 / 神奈川県 / チェックリスト / サヴァチェ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Flora of Kanagawa 1988" and "Flora of Kanagawa 2001" were published by the museum with the cooperation of specialist and citizens. We have continuing this activity for revising "Flora of Kanagawa" in 2017 end of the fiscal year and have planning for researcher's level up and author's upbringing. In this activity, we examined a museological case study of a long term investigation in which local residents participate at a museum. About 78,000 plant specimens were collected through this floral investigation after 2011. In addition to the previous data, the total numbers of the data has reached to 490,000. "Distribution maps of vacular plants in Kanagawa prefecture, 2016" have been prepared using these data.