| Project/Area Number |
23501235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Museology
| Research Institution | Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE Tohru 北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, その他部局等, その他 (90359472)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKUBO Nobumitsu 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60204690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 博物館資料論 / デジタルデータ / 動画 / インターバル撮影 / 可視化 / 知覚化 / 映像資料 / 自然現象 / 博物館学 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to establish the methods both of recording natural phenomena, which are familiar for us but are difficult to recognize in our ordinary life rhythm, as primary image sources, and of editing and utilizing those primary image sources as secondary image sources. In order to visualize those natural phenomena, the diurnal variations in light conditions at forest floors in climax warm-temperate evergreen broad-leaved forests as short time scale phenomena, the continuous quantitative changes in a water of an irrigation pond by a yearly drainage as middle time scale phenomena and so on were tried to record as primary image sources by using the interval-photograph technique. Further, those primary image sources were tried to edit for representing such natural phenomena are perceived.