Study on improvement and dissemination of disaster workshop as region education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (10210072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Hiroshi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40292403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords防災教育 / ワークショップ / 東日本大震災 / 学校安全 / ネパール / 国際研究者交流 / 地震災害 / 日本
Research Abstract
We have obtained some results from the practices as follows; (1) Survey to the schools' response in the affected areas by the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011, (2) Study on the effects of school education for disaster prevention: a case study on evaluation of the disaster education at Kita-rokubancho Elementary school in Sendai City based on the experience of the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011, (3) Reconstruction Mapping program at Kadsuma Elementary school in Ishinomaki City, (4) School supporting project for disaster prevention conducted with Tsuruoka City Education Board, (5) Implementation of the disaster education program at primary schools in Nepal on landslide and debris flow hazards in the Himalayas and training experts program on landslide at Tribhuvan University, (6) Others related to disaster education.