Geomorphological characteristics and formation factors of V-shaped valleys in East Asian mountains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Takashi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Yuichi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (70549443)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords谷 / 地形 / デジタル標高モデル / 地理情報システム / 斜面崩壊 / 土砂流出 / 侵食 / 山地 / 日本 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most typical landform type in steep Japanese mountains is V-shaped valleys. However, their detailed geomorphological characteristics have rarely been investigated, probably because they occur very commonly. This study utilized digital elevation models and geographical information systems to quantitatively and statistically analyze cross sections of valleys including V-shaped ones. Based on the results, geomorphological characteristics of valleys and their controlling factors were discussed. In addition, valley-forming processes such as slope failure and sediment yields from valleys were investigated. The study areas included Japan, Taiwan, southeastern China, and the western Arabian Peninsula.