Formation model of alluvial lowlands in Japan toward vulnerability evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Toshihiko  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90251321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地形 / 沖積層 / 河川 / 災害脆弱性 / 海面変動 / 地殻変動 / 流域環境 / 第四紀 / 氷河性海水準変動 / コースタルプリズム / 河川縦断面形 / 関東平野 / 濃尾平野 / 沖積低地 / 地盤変動 / ボーリング / 活断層 / 津波 / 地震性沈降 / 縄文海進 / 古地震 / 河床縦断面形 / 地下地質
Research Abstract
On the basis of East Japan great earthquake disaster, toward vulnerability evaluation of alluvial low land, the history of the alluvial plain formation and formation environment was elucidated from a global viewpoint. The alluvial bed of the downstream side of the main river of Japan makes a letter of prism generally, and the cross section is proportional with a basin area. In the northeastern Pacific offing earthquake in Japan, liquefaction might tend to be intense at the place where a prism deposited thick. The alluvial bed is formed by the interaction with the sea area through the glacial sea level change, a long-term crustal movement pattern, the combination of climate, flood properties and sediment supply changes of the river basin. A viewpoint of the mass transfer from the land with the order to the sea is indispensable for the regionality elucidation of alluvial plains for hundreds of thousands of years.