Historical environment change inferred from lake sediments of the lakes in Japan Sea coastal area of Tohoku district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA KOTARO  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (80239855)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords湖沼堆積物 / 歴史時代 / 環境変遷 / 東北地方日本海沿岸 / 環境同位体 / 火山灰編年 / 人為的インパクト / 環境変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to elucidate an environmental change of historical age using sediments of lakes located in the Japan Sea coastal area of Tohoku district. The analyzed data of the sediments were compared with the examination of historical materials and it was tried to evaluate that the influence on natural environments by human activities in the historical age. The Kubiki lake group, Niigata plain coastal lakes, Kamo Lake in Sado Island, and Jusan Lake in Aomori prefecture were selected as the investigation objects. The core samples were taken from each lake and analyzed. Consequently, those vertical characteristic changes were observed in those sediment cores. It was conjectured that such changes were affected by human activity including land use change, development activity, and river improvement measures.