Effect of the secondary natural condition to a nutrient cycle and habitat for shells in the coastal zone, Ise Bay, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA KUNIHIDE  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70296234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEGAWA Miyuki  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 特任教授(継続雇用) (90115733)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二次的自然環境 / 栄養塩流出 / 河口域 / 地下水流動系 / 伊勢湾沿岸流域 / 海底地下水湧出 / 比抵抗探査 / 河口部 / 土地利用 / 塩淡境界 / 栄養塩 / 二枚貝
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate relationship between the some kind of shells distribution and the nutrient discharge from the submarine groundwater discharge points at river mouth area of western part of Ise Bay (central part of Mie Prefecture area).
Results as follows; the shells distributions depend on not only volume of nut rient supply but dissolved oxygen value. Some kind of shells is distributed at tidal zone where submarine groundwater discharge is distributed. Further, at upward 1km river section from river mouth, some shells living in the brackish condition are distributed at relatively high value dissolved oxygen and low saline area. The habitat for shells is related to the discharge area of local groundwater flow system which has nutrient supplied from recharged area.