Project/Area Number |
23501243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISO Nozomi 西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10159808)
GOTO Kensuke 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60423620)
Research Collaborator |
SOH Tatsuroh 西南学院大学, 非常勤講師
KURODA Keisuke 西南学院大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | GIS / 都市域 / 河川 / 氾濫原 / 地図 / 空中写真 / 衛星データ / 自然災害 / GIS / 大分川 / ASTER / NDXI / 合流 / 比高 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, ground conditions and their changes of flood plain of Japanese urban rivers such as the Mikasa River, the Ooita River, the Ooyodo River and the Shira River were investigated by using topographic maps, aerial photographs and satellite data in GIS. The ground conditions at the area where the natural disaster occurred in the past were considered. As a result, in the analysis using such geographic information for the flood plain, it was clarified that we can evaluate the natural disaster at the urban area qualitatively and quantitatively from the characteristics on the distribution and its change of the ground condition in the riverside area. We confirmed that the GIS analysis process is applicable to not only flood plain but also coastal plain and foreign flood plain.