Grassland history and factors maintaining grassland vegetation in and around Aso caldera, central Kyusyu, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYABUCHI YASUO  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30353874)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords草原植生 / 植生変遷 / 阿蘇カルデラ / 火山 / 噴火活動 / 人間活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vegetation history during the last 90,000 years has been reconstructed using phytolith and macroscopic charcoal records obtained from tephra sections in and around Aso caldera, southwestern Japan. Phytolith assemblage from sections revealed that grassland vegetation dominated by Gramineae consistently occurred for 90,000 years. In the Holocene (the last 13,500 years), Miscanthus (pampas grass) grassland was established and continued consistently to the present in the eastern area whereas Sasa and Pleioblastus (warm-temperate dwarf bamboo) grassland has existed in the western area of the volcano. The difference of grassland vegetation transition in the Holocene grassland vegetation between the eastern and western regions can be explained as difference of fire regime between both areas inferred from macroscopic charcoal records.