Creating a New Philosophy for National Development in Knowledge-information Oriented Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TODOKORO Takashi  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80066745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新しい開発哲学 / 知識情報社会 / 分権型地域づくり / 自然と人間の共生 / ヒューマンスケール / 脱個人主義・新家族化 / 弱者の論理・地域の論理 / 大都市化・分都市化型都市構造 / 弱者の論理・地域の論理 / 大都市化分都市化型都市構造 / 脱個人化・新家族化 / 知識情報化社会 / 減災型地域づくり / コンパクトなまちづくり / 東日本大震災 / 横断国土軸
Research Abstract
In today's knowledge-information oriented society, Japan needs to create a new philosophy for national development. The philosophy should stand by the following principles: to utilize science and technology for human society's co-existing with nature, to downsize large-scale developments into human-scale ones, to change policies for the strong and the centralized to those for the disadvantaged and the local-based. It is essential to horizontally network self-sustaining and decentralized smaller cities in order to replace metropolitan functions with their networked ones. It is also crucial for smaller businesses to develop such mindset that accepts smooth business succession by unrelated people and to keep fostering human resources.