Climate reconstruction using weather and phenological records from old documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AONO Yasuyuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (40231104)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物季節 / 気候復元 / 気候変動 / 京都 / 太陽活動 / 文献史料 / 開花 / 紅葉 / 江戸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenological data of cherry blossoms and of maple trees autumn tints were acquired from investigation of the old diaries, which were kept in the period before starting of modern meteorological observations. These data were compiled as some phenological data series and were applied to reconstructions of temperature changes over the medieval and early modern periods. The March temperature reconstructions, deduced from cherry blossom phenology in Kyoto, showed a warm period in the 10th century and four cold periods of 1330-50, 1520-50, 1670-1700 and 1825-30. The secular change in spring temperature at Kyoto followed solar variation. The October temperature change, deduced from phenological data for autumn tints in Kyoto, was similar to spring temperature change. For Edo (Tokyo), March temperatures were also estimated and the change in reconstructions showed strong synchronization with those reconstructed at Kyoto.