The Ages of Large Scale Floods and Mud Flows, during the Ladte Holocene on Alluvial Lowlands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hide-aki  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30173909)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords沖積平野 / 土砂災害 / 大規模洪水 / 仙台平野 / 古墳時代 / 縄文時代晩期 / 自然災害 / 完新世 / 洪水 / 土石流 / ミレニアムハザード / 土砂移動 / 斜面崩壊 / 気候変動 / 河岸段丘
Research Abstract
The study area is the central part of Tohoku District, facing the Pacific Ocean. Many mega-flood evidences and some debris flows are recognized on the coastal lowland and the adjacent area. Especially, many "Natural Levee and Abandoned Channel Systems" are distributed on the Sendai Coastal lowlands. The "Natural Levee and Abandoned Channel Systems" are the clear evidence of mega-flood events.
In this study, the formative periods of "Natural Levee and Abandoned Channel Systems" and "Large scale Debris flows" were determined by radio carbon method. As the result, two periods, which mega-flood occurred at high frequency, ware determined. They ware 2600-2400 yrBP and 1600-1400yrBP.