Project/Area Number |
23501249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAOKA Akitoshi 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90106013)
MIYAUCHI Hisamitsu 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90284942)
MATSUI Keisuke 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60302353)
Research Collaborator |
JUNG Mee Ae 神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (90447243)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 離島 / 島嶼性 / 自己完結性 / 開放性 / 居住継続 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the self-sufficiency and openness as an element that characterizes the island. Both are each regarded as a "unity", and "connection". Regional characteristics of each island by their way. These two concepts are indexed, it is types separate the islands by causing cross the regional nature of islands from each category, that is, intended to elucidate the islands properties. As a result, Japan's islands are distinguished to three types, by the "unity" and "connection" indexes. The first type includes islands, which have strong "unity" and "connection". The second one consists of islands which has strong "unity" and weak "connection". And final type consists of islands which has weak "unity" and strong "connection".