Modeling of Karstification Processes in Minamidaito Island, Nansei Islands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
URUSHIBARA-YOSHINO Kazuko  法政大学, 国際日本学研究所, 客員所員 (00101329)
Research Collaborator LAUZITZEN Stein-erik  Bergen University, Depertment of Earth Sciences, Professor
SLABE Tadej  Karst Institute Slovenian Academy of Science, Head of Karst Institut
KNEZ Martin  Karst Institute Slovenian Academy of Science, Reseacher, Karst Institut
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords南大東島 / カルスト化過程 / ドロマイト / 溶食率 / カルスト地形 / 鍾乳洞 / 化石土壌 / ライムストーンウオール / 国際研究者交流 / 南西諸島 / 年代測定 / 鍾乳石 / カルスト化
Research Abstract
Modeling of Karstification in Minamidaito Island was made. Using solution rate of limestone tablets, following results were obtained:
Present terrain as karstified atoll has been formed during the age of about 1.6Ma.. Result of the dating speleothems showed that lowering of caves at the bottom basin of Minamidaito Island has begun after the years of 100ka. According to the vadose speleothems and the result of borehole studies, lowest sea level was -100m, in the Last Glacial Period. So, it is considered that caves were formed also until -100m a.s.l., in the same period.