Continuity of trading of livestock products in contemporary Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAZUYUKI Watanabe  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (40469185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Kenichi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 非常勤講師 (30401425)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地誌学 / ネパール / ヒマラヤ交易 / 畜産物 / 地理学 / 流通 / 交易 / 羊毛 / 肉 / 乳製品 / 都市と農村 / 交易ネットワーク / 交易センター / ヒマラヤ
Research Abstract
This research shows trans-Himalayan trading is also continue today even after establishment of motor roads. Fields works are carried out in Nepal. Especially focused on livestock products, process of the trading from production to consumption and conditions which support the trading itself are elucidated. As a result, the research concludes the trading is supported by complex economical activities of mountain peoples, such as not only farming, pastoralism, and forest usage but also trading networks which are linked cities and foreign countries.