Japan-US joint research on eruptive history and Aleut archaeological sites using radiocarbon and tephra chronologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO MITSURU  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Keiji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50167748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Toshio  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテフラ / 放射性炭素年代 / アリュート遺跡 / 火山噴火史 / 完新世 / アダック島 / グレート・シットキン島 / 噴火史 / 炭素14年代測定 / 火山ガラス / 主成分化学組成 / テフラカタログ / 環境変化 / 海洋リザーバー効果 / 噴火災害 / アリューシャン列島 / アラスカ
Research Abstract
Adak Island, Aleutian Islands, Alaska is covered with Holocene sequences of soil-tephra complexes. Tephra layers are useful for establishing a chronographic framework on the island. Black (1976) described the three conspicuous tephra deposits (Main, Intermediate and Sandwich). This study conducted coring peat deposits near Haven Lake, in order to re-evaluate the chronological framework. This study obtained petrography and radiocarbon date using accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS). Eruptions of the Main, Intermediate, Sandwich, YBO and Forty Year tephra were dated to approximately 9.5, 7.2, 4.7, 3.6 and 0.4 cal kBP, respectively.