Why the continental margin around the Antarctica is deeper than other continental shelves ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Jun'ichi  国立極地研究所, 北極観測センター, 特任研究員 (00376542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hideki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (10271496)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords南極氷床 / 地形 / 第四紀 / 氷床変動 / 地殻変動 / 海水準変動 / 地球変形 / 南極 / 大陸棚 / 海底地形
Research Abstract
The growth and decay history of Antarctic ice sheet affected geographic formation of the Antarctica including its margin through the Cenozoic era. The depth of the continental shelf around the Antarctica is very deep in comparison with that of the other sea areas in the world. The reason why continental shelf of Antarctica is very deep is that the Antarctic ice sheet would depress the continent including the continental shelf. Based on the glacial isostatic adjustment (GIA) modelling, we estimate the effect of the Antarctic ice load on the depth of the continental shelf around the Antarctica. GIA modelling results show that deformation due to the present ice distribution cannot satisfy the anomaly of the continental shelf depths in this region. However, the results based on the ice load model including the last glacial cycle explain the depth around the Antarctica, and imply that the Antarctic ice sheet extent to continental shelf at the Last Glacial Maximum.