Implication of deregulated vesicles' traffic in the occurence of acute leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Masanobu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178688)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞輸送 / ArfGAP / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 遺伝子ターゲティング / 骨髄異形性症候群
Research Abstract
The formation of clathrin-coated vesicles is essential for intracellular membrane trafficking and is triggered by the ARF GTPases. We previously identified SMAP1 as an ARF GTPase-activating protein.We targeted Smap1 in mice and Smap1-deficent erythroblasts exhibited enhanced transferrin endocytosis. In addition, Smap1 deficiency impaired the sorting of internalized c-Kit from multivesicular bodies to lysosomes, resulting in accumulation of c-KIT that was accompanied by enhanced activation of ERK and increased cell growth. Interestingly, aged Smap1-deficient mice developed anemia associated with morphologically dysplastic cells of erythroid-myeloid lineage, which are abnormalities similar to myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) in humans. Furthermore, some Smap1-deficient mice developed acute myeloid leukemia (AML) of various subtypes. Collectively, the deregulation of clathrin-dependent membrane trafficking is likely involved in the development of MDS and subsequent AML.