Roles of replication stress for cellular senescence and genome instability in preneoplastic lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takayuki  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (10166671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Tsukasa  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (10323643)
SEKIMOTO Takayuki  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (20436322)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA複製 / DNA複製ストレス / Y-family polymerase / cyclin E / geminin / ゲノム不安定性 / 前がん病変 / 発がん / Yファミリー・ポリメラーゼ / 発がん遺伝子 / 突然変異 / ゲノム不安定化
Research Abstract
In preneoplastic lesions, oncogene-induced replication stress plays a dual role induction of cell senescence/apoptosis and tumor promotion through increased genomic instability. In these processes, oncogene-induced excessive activation of replication origins and consequent rereplication plays a major role. However, little is known about fork progression during rereplication. When rereplication was induced by depletion of geminin, a regulator of origin activation, Pol-eta was recruited to rereplication sites in human cell lines. Similar observations were obtained in cyclin E-induced rereplication in human tumor cells. Furthermore, Pol-eta knockdown suppressed rereplication induced by either geminin depletion or cyclin E expression. Together, our data suggest that Pol-eta participates in oncogene-induced rereplication. These findings provide important mechanistic insights into genomic instability during tumorigenesis.