Regulation of hTERT gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masataka  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学研究支援センター, 教授 (30180392)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHTAL-1 / Tax / hTERT / KLF2 / HTLV-1 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
T lymphocytes are exceptional in that they express a telomerase elongation enzyme (hTERT), though they are normal. hTERT expression contributes to long-life memory T lymphocytes via senescence prevention. We examined molecular mechanism of hTERT gene expression in human T cells. The hTERT promoter contains a DNA element which regulates hTERT expression. The transcription factor KLF2 binds to the element, resulting in repression of hTERT expression in growth resting cells. In growing cells, KLF2 is not associated with the element. DNA methylation of the element is seen in T leukemic T cells. DNA methylated element can not bind to KLF2, constitutively expressing hTERT.