Analysis of epigenome and functional RNA in colorectal cancer cells and cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiromu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20381254)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / microRNA / メチル化 / noncoding RNA
Research Abstract
By analyzing epigenome and microRNA expression profiling in colorectal cancer (CRC) cells, we identified a series of epigenetically silenced microRNA genes. We found that DNA methyltransferase 1 (DNMT1) is essential for the maintenance of cancer stem-like cells (CSC)/ cancer initiating cells (CIC), and we also identified microRNA genes which are differentially expressed in CSC/CIC. We carried out genome and epigenome analysis in precursor and malignant lesions in colorectum, and identified aberrant DNA methylation patterns in the premalignant stage. Finally, by performing integrative analysis of molecular, pathological and endoscopic findings of premalignant colorectal lesions, we identified a novel surface microstructure which is specific to the precursor lesions of CpG island methylator phenotype (CIMP)-positive CRC.