Investigation of RNA binding proteins that specifically suppress a miRNA maturation in tumor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Jun  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00281684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 発がん / RNA結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
I have identified a RNA binding protein which specifically binds to a miRNA precursor in medulloblastoma cells. Suppression of the protein by the use of siRNAs causes the increase of the mature miRNA whose precursor binds to the target protein. I also test if the downstream target genes of the increased miRNA are suppressed by the siRNA treatment for the RNA binding protein. Finally, I analyzed the genomic sequences of the RNA binding proteins in the human tumor cells to test the relationship between the RNA binding proteins and tumorigenesis in human tumor cell lines.