Role of p63 in metastasis and therapeutic resistance of bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Fumitaka  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10285851)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 転移 / 治療抵抗性 / p63 / 化学放射線治療抵抗性 / リスク因子 / 癌幹細胞 / p63
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following findings were obtained in the present study series and reported in international medical journals. (1) Bladder cancer stem cells are resistant to cisplatin and they lose expression of p63 protein, suggesting that loss of p63 is associated with cisplatin resistance. (2) No significant association was obtained between chemoradiation resistance and p63 expression profile in muscle-invasive bladder cancer. (3)Overexpression of erbB2 in bladder cancer is significantly associated with resistance to chemoradiation and bladder cancer death.