Roles of Lutheran in tumor cell adhesion and migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Yamato  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20274227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITAKA Toshihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラミニン / ルテラン / インテグリン / 免疫グロブリンスーパーファミリー / 細胞接着 / 細胞外マトリックス / 免疫グロブリンスパーファミリー / 癌の転移・浸潤 / 細胞・組織 / 細胞運動
Research Abstract
Lutheran (Lu), an immunoglobulin superfamily transmembrane receptor, is also known as basal cell adhesion molecule (B-CAM). Lu/B-CAM is a specific receptor for laminin alpha5, a subunit of laminin-511 that is a major component of basement membranes in various tissues. Therefore it is likely that the interaction between Lu/B-CAM and laminin alpha5 involves in tumor cell invasion and metastasis. In this study we discovered an antibody that inhibited the binding of Lu/B-CAM to laminin alpha5 and provided mechanistic insight in tumor cell migration on laminin-511. We also showed that Lu/B-CAM released from cell surface was a candidate marker for hepatocellular carcinoma.