14-3-3beta-FBI1/Akirin2 complex promotes tumorigenicity and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Fumio  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70089332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Hirotada  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 助教 (40400254)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん制御因子 / 14-3-3 / FBI1/Akinin2 / 転移 / がん促進遺伝子 / 癌幹細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 14-3-3ファミリータンパク質
Research Abstract
We previously demonstrated that 14-3-3beta protein promotes cell growth and tumorigenicity of rat K2 hepatocellular carcinoma cells. We identified FBI1/Akirin2 as a binding partner of 14-3-3beta and showed that the complex of these proteins promotes tumorigenicity and metastasis of K2 cells. Based on microarray expression analysis, BCAM and SPARC were identified as the downregulated target genes of the oncogenic 14-3-3beta-FBI1/Akirin2 complex. BCAM and SPARC are suppressive oncoprotein, and that FBI1/Akirin2 is involved in tumorigenicity and metastasis of hepatoma through the downregulation of suppressive oncogenes. Furthermore, we demonstrated that FBI1/Akirin2 performs an oncogenic function in LLC1 Lewis lung carcinoma cells. Although further investigation is required, these results suggest that FBI1/Akirin2 may perform an universal oncogenic function in various cancers.