Search for RASSF-interacting molecules using C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HORI Toshiyuki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70243102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hideki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (20550156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん細胞の特性 / チェックポイント / RASSF / がん抑制遺伝子 / DNA損傷修復 / RIF1 / 線虫 / Rasf-1 / Rab-39 / Rif1 / Rassf1A / DNA合成阻害
Research Abstract
We screened molecules interacting with C. elegans RASSF homolog, T24F1.3 (we named as rasf-1), by yeast two hybrid system and obtained rab-39 and F11E6.7. We named F11E6.7 as rif-1 because it is phylogenetically close to rif1. Transient expression in HEK293T cells and immunoprecipitation revealed that both mammalian homologs Rab39 and Rif1 bind to RASSF1A. As to the functions of Rab-39 and Rif-1, we demonstrated that Rasf-1 and Rab-39 function in the same signaling pathway in response to oxidative stress and that Rif-1 plays an important role in DNA damage repair as mammalian Rif1.