Transcriptional regulation of CCR7 expression in mature T-cell malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Osamu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10166910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Takashi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60319663)
HIGUCHI Tomonori  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (00448771)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCCR7 / ケモカイン / 転写因子 / 成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫(ATL) / 皮膚T細胞リンパ腫(CTCL) / ATL / CTCL / c-Myb / ATLL
Research Abstract
Previously, we have examined the transcriptional regulation of CCR4 expression in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL) and demonstrated that an AP-1 family member FRA-2 is aberrantly expressed in ATL and in association with JUND promotes CCR4 expression and cell growth together with upregulation of various proto-oncogenes such as c-Myb and SOX4 in ATL. In the present study, we have extended our analysis to CCR7, which is highly expressed in ATL and cutaneous T cell lymphomas (CTCLs), and found a novel DNA-binding element GAGGAG in the CCR7 promoter and binding of ZFYVE19 to this element. Our study suggests an existence of another oncogenic cascade in ATL and CTCLs, providing useful information on the diagnosis and treatment of mature T cell malignancies.