molecular mechanisms of Ink4a/Arf locus that cofers cell aging and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKADE koji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 協力研究員 (20392053)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞分化 / iPS / 心筋細胞 / アデノウイルスベクター / エピジェネティックス / ヒストン / クロマチン / メチル化 / エピジェネシス / 分化 / 脱分化 / 老化 / アデノウイルス
Research Abstract
We have analyzed molecular mechanisms of JDP2 in the epigenetic regulation of Ink4a locus and found that JDP2 helps maintaining non-methylation status of histones by concerting with histone demethylase, Jmjd3, not only by inhibiting the activity of methytransferases, PRC1 and PRC2. In addition, in order to analyze the effect of JDP2 on differentiation and de-differentiation, we established, as a model, adenoviral gene introduction system that successfully induced cardiomyocyte and iPS from mouse embryo fibroblast. Using these system, we obtained the result that the inducibility of diffrentiation and de-diffrentiation was improved in the absence of JDP2.