Enhancement of drug-sensitivity through the reactivation of mutant p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
OZAKI TOSHINORI  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (40260252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have identified co-chaperon human DnaJC7 as one of the binding partners of mutant p53. According to our immunoprecipitation experiments, DnaJC7 was associated with mutant p53 as well as wild-type p53 in mammalian cultured cells. Of note, DnaJC7 promoted the dissociation of MDM2 from wild-type p53, and thereby extended its half-life and stimulated its transcriptional as well as pro-apoptotic activity. In addition, luciferase reporter assays demonstrated that DnaJC7 has an ability to reduce the inhibitory effect of mutant p53 on wild-type p53. Taken together, our present results strongly suggest that DnaJC7 might enhance the drug-sensitivity of malignant cancerous cells through the physical and functional interactions with wild-type p53 and/or mutant p53.