Repression of the Akt pathway by a novel tumor suppressor gene PHLDA3 -towards development of tailor-made therapies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OHKI Rieko  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (70356252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsp53 / Akt / PHドメイン
Research Abstract
Pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (PanNETs) are a rare pathology and molecular mechanisms underlying their development have not been well defined. We showed that a 2-hit inactivation of the PHLDA3 gene is required for PanNET development: methylation of the locus and loss of heterozygosity. PHLDA3 functions as a suppressor of PanNETs via repression of Akt activity and downstream Akt-regulated biological processes. In addition, the tumor-suppressing pathway mediated by MEN1, a well-known suppressor of PanNETs, is dependent on the pathway mediated by PHLDA3, and inactivation of PHLDA3 and MEN1 cooperatively contribute to PanNET development. Novel PHLDA3-mediated pathway of tumor suppression that is important in the development of PanNETs is demonstrated, and the findings may contribute to personalized medicine of PanNET patients.