Analysis of Sp1-dependent adaptation mechanism of cancer cells to hypoxia for tumor microenvironment-targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOIZUME Shiro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60416063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Yohei  神奈川県立がんセンター臨床研究所, 部長 (00254194)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイポキシア / 卵巣癌 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidences have suggested that tumor microenvironment is an attractive target of cancer therapy. However, there are few effective strategies to accomplish it. We previously showed that FVII gene is synergistically induced under serum staved hypoxia in ovarian cancer cells. Mechnism of this transcriptional upregulation is associates with HIF2-Sp1 interaction and distinct from that of authentic hypoxia responsive genes such as VEGF. In this study, we investigated detailed mechanism of this novel transcriptional regulation. Genes regulated by similar Sp1 dependent mechanism and their function were further explored by various experiments. We found that ICAM-1 protein is robustly induced by this mechanism and contributes to growth accerelation of ovarian clear cell carcinoma cells.