| Project/Area Number |
23501283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor immunology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
JINUSHI Masahisa 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (40318085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIYAMA Hironori 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (10253147)
千葉 殖幹 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (20550023)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 癌 / 免疫 / 腫瘍ミエロイド細胞 / TIM-3 / TIM-4 / HMGB1 / オートファジー / 抗がん剤 / 腫瘍免疫 / ミエロイド細胞 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 樹状細胞 / 核酸 / エンドゾーム / 国際情報交換 / 抗癌剤 / MFG-E8 / ネクローシス / RIP1 / RIP3 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anticancer agents modulate host immune responses through various regulatory mechanisms. By screening the critical factors that increase upon anticancer therapies and regulate the immune responses by tumor-associated myeloid cells (TAM), we identified several key factors expressed on TAM, which greatly influence antitumor effects of chemotherapy. For example, TIM-3 interacts with HMGB1 released from chemotherapy-treated tumor cells, and suppresses innate pattern recognition signals mediated by nucleic acids. On the other hands, DAMP released from chemotherapy-damaged tumors induced TIM-4 on TAM. TIM-4 promotes the autophagy-mediated lysosomal degradation of ingested tumors and represses antigen presentation and tumor-specific CTL responses.Our findings provide new evidences that targeting of TAM-derived factors provides new strategy to improve the therapeutic responses to anticancer regiments and eradicate therapy-resistant tumors.