Analysis of differentiation mechanism of peripherally induced Foxp3 positive T cells for application to cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Yoshihiro  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10582083)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫抑制 / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
We have previously established a 2-step culture method for differentiating Foxp3- naive CD4+ T cells to Foxp3+ induced-regulatory T cells (iTregs). Firstly, we stimulate naive CD4+ T cells by anti-CD3 mAb and anti-CD28 mAb in the presence of Jak3 inhibitor for 3 days (conditioning stage). Secondary, we keep culturing Foxp3- iTregs precursor T cells to differentiate these cells to Foxp3+ iTregs in the presence of IL-2 for 3 days (differentiation stage). We analyzed what kind of factors could affect this protocol. In this study, we have identified that IL-2 signaling pathway was the main target of Jak3 inhibitor, and IL-4 was the strongest inhibiting cytokine in the differentiation stage from Foxp3- iTregs precursor cells to Foxp3+ iTregs. We also confirmed that STAT6, a downstream molecule of IL-4 signaling pathway, was an important molecule. These results obtained in this study are important for developing effective cancer treatment by regulating the differentiation into iTregs.