Development of novel cancer immunotherapy targeting tumo vascular mimicry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
UTOGUCHI NAOKI  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80276633)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫療法 / ワクチン療法 / 擬似血管
Research Abstract
We established the isolation method of tumor vascular mimicry from solid tumor. As a result, after collagenase digestion, using the combination of MACS and Percoll density gradient, we succeeded to isolate of tumor vascular mimicry to a high purity. Further, by culturing the mouse melanoma on Matrigel, the tumor cells formed the tumor vascular mimicry in vitro. Tumor vascular mimicry cells were immunized mice were constructed of single-chain antibody phage display libraries incorporating the antibody gene. We are currently performing a selection of an antibody that specifically binds to the pseudo blood vessel.