Improved immunogenicity of fusions between ethanol-treated cancer cells and dendritic cells exposed to dual TLR stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23501289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOIDO Shigeo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Sadamu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192323)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords樹状細胞 / がん細胞 / がん免疫 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / がんワクチン / 融合細胞 / WT1 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 膵癌 / トール様受容体 / 高免疫原性 / 樹状細胞ワクチン / 癌細胞 / TGF-beta / 細胞融合 / 癌 / 免疫療法 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 抑制性T細胞 / 免疫原性 / ワクチン / エタノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusions of ethanol-treated tumor cells and dual Toll-like receptors (TLRs)-stimulated dendritic cells (DCs) (E-tumor/FCs) inhibited the production of multiple immunesuppressive soluble factors including TGF-β1 and up-regulated the production of IL-12p70 and HSP90α. Importantly, E-tumor/FCs activated T cells capable of producing high levels of IFN-γ, resulting in augmented MUC1-specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) induction. Collectively, our results illustrate the synergy between ethanol-treated whole tumor cells and dual TLRs-stimulated DCs in inducing augmented CTL responses in vitro by fusion cell preparations. The alternative system is simple and may provide a platform for adoptive immunotherapy.